“The Inheritors”

Title“The Inheritors”
Year for Search1990
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Secondary TitleExtinction is Forever
Pagination7-35
Date Published1990
PublisherThe Bodley Head
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

The story is set in a future Wales experiencing the effects of climate change and with a failed economy and a non-functioning government. The story focuses on a small community that has become successfully self-supporting with the help of an astral being from another planet. 

Info Notes

First publication.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

Merril

Author Note

The female author (1943-2010) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1990 [Holden, Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle] (1943-2013). “The Inheritors.” By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. In her Extinction is Forever (London: The Bodley Head, 1990), 7-35. Merril

The story is set in a future Wales experiencing the effects of climate change and with a failed economy and a non-functioning government. The story focuses on a small community that has become successfully self-supporting with the help of an astral being from another planet. First publication. The female author was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.