“Mackenna’s Patch”

Title“Mackenna’s Patch”
Year for Search1990
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Secondary TitleExtinction is Forever
Pagination34-51
Date Published1990
PublisherThe Bodley Head
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

Dystopia with extreme rich versus poor divisions.

Info Notes

First publication.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

Merril

Author Note

The female author (1943-2010) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1990 [Holden, Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle] (1943-2013). “Mackenna’s Patch.” By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. In her Extinction is Forever (London: The Bodley Head, 1990), 34-51. Merril

Dystopia with extreme rich versus poor divisions. First publication. The female author was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.