Andra

TitleAndra
Year for Search1971
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Date Published1971
PublisherWilliam Collins
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

Young adult dystopia set in an authoritarian underground city and a revolt by the young people.

Info Notes

Rpt. London: Macmillan, 1975. U. S. ed. New York: HarperCollins, 1991.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L, PSt

Author Note

The female author (1943-2013) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1971 [Holden, Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle] (1943-2013). Andra. By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. London: William Collins. Rpt. London: Macmillan, 1975. U. S. ed. New York: HarperCollins, 1991. L, PSt

Young adult dystopia set in an authoritarian underground city and a revolt by the young people. The female author was born in England and lived there some years before moving to Ireland.