Children of the Dust

TitleChildren of the Dust
Year for Search1985
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Date Published1985
PublisherJohn Lane The Bodley Head Children's Books
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

Young adult post-nuclear war novel and the revival of human communities.

Info Notes

Rpt. Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University Press, 1996. U. S. ed. New York: Harper & Row, 1985.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

O

Author Note

The female author (1943-2013) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1985 [Wintle, Elizabeth Rhoda] (b. 1943). Children of the Dust. By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Children’s Books. Rpt. Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University Press, 1996. U. S. ed. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. O

Young adult post-nuclear war novel and the revival of human communities. Female author.