The Crowlings

TitleThe Crowlings
Year for Search1999
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Date Published1999
PublisherCollins
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

Young adult novel in which a traditional society has to deal with people from space coming to their planet. The novel is concerned with the conflicts, both personal and societal, regarding the temptations of modern civilization.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. London: Collins, 2000.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

NLS

Author Note

The female author (1943-2013) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1999 [Holden, Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle] (1943-2013). The Crowlings. By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. London: Collins, 1999. Rpt. London: Collins, 2000. NLS

Young adult novel in which a traditional society has to deal with people from space coming to their planet. The novel is concerned with the conflicts, both personal and societal, regarding the temptations of modern civilization. The female author was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.