The Disinherited

TitleThe Disinherited
Year for Search1994
Authors[Holden], [Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle](1943-2013)
Tertiary AuthorsLouise Lawrence [pseud.]
Date Published1994
PublisherThe Bodley Head Children's Books
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Female author, Irish author
Annotation

Begins with a dystopia of poverty and violence with rigid class divisions in Wales. Ends with the beginnings of a rural utopian community. Classified as Young Adult.

Additional Publishers

U. S. ed. as The Patchwork People. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994.

Pseudonym

Louise Lawrence [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

MoS

Author Note

The female author (1943-2013) was born in England and lived there until 1998, when she and her second husband moved to Ireland.

Full Text

1994 [Holden, Elizabeth Rhoda Wintle] (1943-2013). The Disinherited. By Louise Lawrence [pseud.]. London: The Bodley Head Children’s Books. U. S. ed. as The Patchwork People. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. MoS

Young adult novel that begins with a Welsh dystopia of poverty and violence with rigid class divisions. It ends with the beginnings of a rural utopian community. Female author.