A Voyage from Utopia to Several Unknown Regions of the World. By Yarbfj. Translated from the American

TitleA Voyage from Utopia to Several Unknown Regions of the World. By Yarbfj. Translated from the American
Year for Search1842
AuthorsBray, John Francis(1809-97)
Secondary AuthorsLloyd-Prichard, M. F.
Tertiary AuthorsYarbfj, [pseud.]
Date Published[1842]/1957
PublisherLawrence and Wishart
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author, US author
Annotation

Satire on contemporary nations. 

Additional Publishers

Rpt. in Modern British Utopias 1700-1850. Ed. Gregory Claeys. 8 vols. (London: Pickering & Chatto, 1997), 7: 349-486. Claeys re-transcribed the text from the original manuscript.

Pseudonym

by Yarbfj [pseud. of Bray]

Holding Institutions

MoU-St

Author Note

The author (1809-97) was born in the US, lived in England from 1822 to 1842, where he was involved in Chartist Movement (primarily a movement for the vote and electoral reform) and Owenite activities, and then returned to the US until his death.

Full Text

[1842] Bray, John Francis (1809-97). A Voyage from Utopia to Several Unknown Regions of the World. By Yarbfj [pseud.]. Translated from the American. Ed. M. F. Lloyd-Prichard. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1957. First publication. Rpt. in Modern British Utopias 1700-1850. Ed. Gregory Claeys. 8 vols. (London: Pickering & Chatto, 1997), 7: 349-486. Claeys re-transcribed the text from the original manuscript. MoU-St

Satire on contemporary nations. The author was born in the US, lived in England from 1822 to 1842, where he was involved in Chartist Movement (primarily a movement for the vote and electoral reform) and Owenite activities, and then returned to the US until his death.